Menu

Privacy Policy

Frontier Holidays Private Limited, a company incorporated under the provision of the Companies Act, 1956 having its registered office at Frontier Holidays Private limited – Head office No. 361, 7th Cross, 1st block, Jayanagar 56001(Frontier) offers services related to organizing tour package services, travel related services including but not limited to pricing, availability and reservation of domestic and international airlines, hotels, railway, buses, managing tourists for sight-seeing and providing logistics support for package tours (Services)to its end users(Users)and also operates its website www.frontierholidays.com(Website) for providing Services.

This Privacy Policy has been prepared under the provisions of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 (IT Act) and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (Data Protection Rules)promulgated thereunder, and sets out the practices and policies for the protection of User Information (including Sensitive Personal Information or information) collected, received, possessed, stored, deal with or handled by Frontier.

'We' or 'us' refers to Frontier, and 'you' refers to the users of our Services.

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) governs the collection, processing and disclosure practices of User Information by us and informs you about:

Our Privacy Policy is subject to revisions at any time, as determined by us, without notice, and any such changes are effective immediately upon being posted on this Website; any use of the Services thereafter will be deemed to be an acceptance of these changes by you.

Definitions

The following terms shall have the meanings set forth below:

Personal Informationshall mean:

Personal information shall mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

For avoidance of doubt, examples of User Information include a person's name, address (including work addresses and work email addresses), date of birth, voice, opinions about people, national insurance number, driving license number etc.

Sensitive Personal Information shall mean:

Sensitive personal data or information shall mean User Information, which consists of information relating to any to the following of an individual:

Type of information collected

Frontier collects User Information for providing the Services. A comprehensive list of information that Frontier collects from users at the time of registration can be accessed athttp://frontierholidays.com/index.html#. Frontier may also collect certain information automatically from Users, including browser information and the User’s IP address. Frontier also collects information, messages and feedback provided by Users on the Website or conveyed through the telephone, as well as information contained in e-mails or letters sent to Frontier.

Personal Information

Frontier collects, stores and discloses User Information collected from Users, such as the full name, telephone number, e-mail address, street address, current location, browser information and IP address, in order to provide the Services to a User.

Sensitive Personal Information

Frontier will not collect Sensitive Personal Information or information from a User unless the collection of such Sensitive Personal Information or information is considered necessary for the purpose for which it is being collected. Every User shall have read and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy and will be deemed to have given consent to Frontier to collect his/her Sensitive Personal Information.

The User from whom Sensitive Personal Information or information is collected will be made aware of the following:

The Users shall have the option of not disclosing their Sensitive Personal Information or information to Frontier.

Purpose of collection and use of information

We collect, store and disclose User Information relating to users in order to provide the Services either directly or through third party service providers. We may also use information provided by you to: (i) enforce our Terms of Use Agreement; (ii) monitor user activity and effectively manage our Website; and (iii) assist you with technical difficulties.

Data Collection Devices

We may use data collection devices known to collect and store information of users accessing the Website, including cookies and trackers. This helps in improving your experience on the Website.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We shall not publish or disclose User Information unless it is required for the provision or performance of the Service, or as mandated by law. We may use third party individuals/entities to perform certain parts of the Services and as a result may share your User Information or sensitive User Information. We may also share some User Information with third party advertisers who are interested in advertising their product to you. You can opt-out of this service by contacting us through the contact details given below in Clause 8. We may disclose information about our users to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce the Terms of Use Agreement and/or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third-parties; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of our users, the general public or ourselves. You agree and acknowledge that we may not inform you prior to or after disclosures made according to this section. If substantially all of our assets are sold or merged into another company, the acquiring company shall be given access to your personal or other information without your consent. If we sell only a part of our business, the acquiring entity shall have access to your User Information without your consent.

As mandated by the IT Act and the Data Protection Rules, Frontier shall not transfer the sensitive Personal Information or information of the Users to any third party without the prior consent (in the manner specified in Clause 2 above) of the Users, unless such transfer is necessary for performance of a contract between Frontier (or any entity on its behalf) and the User.

Security Practices and Procedures

We ensure the confidentiality and security of your User Information and Sensitive Personal Information by implementing security practices and standards as mandated by law. We also have a comprehensive documented information security program and information security policies in place.

Links to Other Websites

We may provide links to third-party websites that collect User Information or Sensitive Personal Information about you, on our Website. We shall not be responsible or liable for the privacy standards, practices and policies implemented on such websites.

Questions

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or any grievances, please contact our Grievance Officer using the contact details provided below:

Mobile: +91 9880477261; 9980233137 Email: Rajani@frontierholidays.com.

Live Chat